Invited sessions

Here is a preliminary table of invited talk sessions and speakers. The table will be updated continuously.



 Session 1: Statistical network analysis
Organizer: Olga Klopp(ESSEC Business School) 
 Olga Klopp (ESSEC Business School)   
 Marianna Pensky (University of Central Florida)   
 Catherine Matias (CNRS, Paris)
  
  
 Session 2: Statistical inference for stochastic differential equations
Organizer: Michael  Sørensen (University of Copenhagen) 
 Michael Sørensen (University of Copenhagen)  
 Søren Wengel Mogensen (University of Copenhagen)  
 Jimmy Olsson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
  
  
 Session 3: Computational  Bayesian statistics
Organizer: Matti Vihola (University of Jyväskylä)  
 Simo Särkkä (Aalto University)
 Mikko Kuronen (Natural Resources Institute Finland, Luke)
 Jordan Franks (University of Jyväskylä)
  
  
 Session 4: Advances in Causal Inference
Organizer: Ingeborg  Waernbaum (Umeå University)
 Ingeborg  Waernbaum (Umeå University)
       Model misspecification and bias for inverse probability weighting and doubly robust estimators
 Kjetil Roysland (University of Oslo)
      Causal interpretation in survival analysis
 Juha Karvanen (University of Jyväskylä)
      Towards automated causal inference
  
  
 Session 5: Recent advances in Confidence Distributions and Fiducial Inference
Organizer: Céline Cunen (University of Oslo)
 Céline Cunen (University of Oslo)    
 Nils Lid Hjort (University of Oslo)
 Jonathan Williams (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  
  
 Session 6: On Estimation in General Multivariate Models
Organizer: Tatjana von Rosen (Stockholm University)
 Tatjana von Rosen (Stockholm University)
     
Estimation in reduced rank models with singular covariance matrix
 Annika Tillander (Linköping University)
     
Csorgo-Csorgo-Horwath-Mason based inference for multivariate high dimensional linear models
 Toni Duras (Jönköping University)
     
Common principal components in seemingly unrelated regression models
  
  
 Session 7: Applications in spatial and spatio-temporal statistics
Organizer: Johan Lindström (Lund University)  
  Henrike Häbel (Natural Resources Institute Finland, Luke)
  Adam Lund (University of Copenhagen)
  Johan Lindström (Lund University)
  
  
 Session 8: Functional data analysis
Organizer: Andreas Kryger Jensen (University of Copenhagen)
  
  
  
  
  
 Session 9: Discrete probability theory
Organizer: Daniel  Ahlberg (Stockholm University) 
  
  
  
  
  
 Session 10:  Statistics on manifold data
Organizer: Andy Wood (University of Nottingham) 
  
  
  
  
  
 Session 11:  Topics on teaching and communicating statistics  (title: TBA)
Organizer: Inger Persson (Uppsala University)
  
  
  
  
  
 Session 12:  Actuarial Mathematics
Organizer: Mogens Steffensen (University of Copenhagen) 
 Mogens Steffensen (University of Copenhagen)
 Jeffrey Collamore (University of Copenhagen)
  
  
  
 Session 13: Topics in financial mathematics (title: TBA)
Organizer: Ari-Pekka Perkkiö (LMU Munich)