Invited sessions



Here is a preliminary table of invited talk sessions and speakers. The table will be updated continuously.



 Session 1: Statistical network analysis
Organizer: Olga Klopp (ESSEC Business School) 
 Olga Klopp (ESSEC Business School) 
      Network models and sparse graphon estimation  
 Maxim Panov (Skoltech, Moscow)
      Optimal estimation in mixed membership stochastic block models
 Catherine Matias (CNRS, Paris)
      Semiparametric stochastic block model for longitudinal network
  
  
 Session 2: Statistical inference for stochastic differential equations
Organizer: Michael  Sørensen (University of Copenhagen) 
 Michael Sørensen (University of Copenhagen)  
 Søren Wengel Mogensen (University of Copenhagen)  
 Jimmy Olsson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
  
  
 Session 3: Computational Bayesian statistics
Organizer: Matti Vihola (University of Jyväskylä)  
 Simo Särkkä (Aalto University)
      Gaussian approximations of SDEs in Metropolis adjusted Langevin algorithms
 Mikko Kuronen (Natural Resources Institute Finland, Luke)
      Bayesian inference for tree regeneration models using MCMC and INLA
 Jordan Franks (University of Jyväskylä)
      Importance sampling and pseudomarginal Markov chain Monte Carlo methods for exact inference
  
  
 Session 4: Advances in causal inference
Organizer: Ingeborg  Waernbaum (Umeå University)
 Ingeborg  Waernbaum (Umeå University)
       Model misspecification and bias for inverse probability weighting and doubly robust estimators
 Kjetil Roysland (University of Oslo)
      Causal interpretation in survival analysis
 Juha Karvanen (University of Jyväskylä)
      Towards automated causal inference
  
  
 Session 5: Recent advances in confidence distributions and fiducial inference
Organizer: Céline Cunen (University of Oslo)
 Céline Cunen (University of Oslo)
      II-CC-FF  – combination of information beyond meta-analysis   
 Nils Lid Hjort (University of Oslo)
      Predictions and confidence
 Jonathan Williams (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
      Non-penalized variable selection in high-dimensional settings via generalized fiducial inference
  
  
 Session 6: On estimation in general multivariate models
Organizer: Tatjana von Rosen (Stockholm University)
 Tatjana von Rosen (Stockholm University)
     
Estimation in reduced rank models with singular covariance matrix
 Annika Tillander (Linköping University)
      
Csörgő-Csörgő-Horwáth-Mason based inference for multivariate high-dimensional linear models
 Toni Duras (Jönköping University)
     
Common principal components in seemingly unrelated regression models
  
  
 Session 7: Applications in spatial and spatio-temporal statistics
Organizer: Johan Lindström (Lund University)  
  Henrike Häbel (Natural Resources Institute Finland, Luke)
       From trees per hectare to nanoparticles: How Gibbs point processes model interaction in various scenarios  
  Adam Lund (University of Copenhagen)
      Estimation for dynamical spatio-temporal array models
  Johan Lindström (Lund University)
      Spatial reconstruction of forest fires
  
  
 Session 8: Functional data analysis
Organizer: Andreas Kryger Jensen (University of Copenhagen)
  Andreas Kryger Jensen (University of Copenhagen)
  Sara Sjöstedt-de Luna (Umeå University)
  
  
  
 Session 9: Discrete probability theory
Organizer: Daniel  Ahlberg (Stockholm University) 
  Alexandre Stauffer (University of Bath)
  Daniel  Ahlberg (Stockholm University)
  Daniel Valesin (University of Groningen)
  
  
 Session 10:  Statistics for manifold data
Organizer: Andy Wood (University of Nottingham) 
  Benjamin Eltzner (University of Gottingen)
      Slowly Converging Sample Means
  Stefan Sommer (University of Copenhagen)
      Probabilistic approaches to statistics of manifold data
  Andy Wood (University of Nottingham)
      CLT for the intrinsic Fréchet mean on compact Riemannian manifolds
  
  
 Session 11:  Teaching and communicating statistics
Organizer: Inger Persson (Uppsala University)
 Lena Zetterqvist (Lund University)
 Kathrine Frey Frøslie (University of Oslo)
 Inger Persson (Uppsala University)
  
  
 Session 12:  Actuarial mathematics
Organizer: Mogens Steffensen (University of Copenhagen) 
 Mogens Steffensen (University of Copenhagen)
       Pension saving decision making under lifetime and investment uncertainty
 Jeffrey Collamore (University of Copenhagen)
      Rare event simulation for GARCH(p,q) processes and related matrix recursive sequences
 Enrico Biffis (Imperial College London)
  
  
 Session 13: Topics in financial mathematics
Organizer: Tommi Sottinen (University of Vaasa)
  Lauri Viitasaari (University of Helsinki)
      Structural change detection in multivariate systems and the recent financial crisis period
  Tommi Sottinen (University of Vaasa)